Your must watch movies
- Started
- Last post
- 46 Responses
- Milan0
we have similar tastes
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Fight Club (1999)
Inception (2010)
Goodfellas (1990)
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Léon: The Professional (1994)
Alien (1979)
Back to the Future (1985)
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1974)
Braveheart (1995)
Downfall (2004)
Heat (1995)
Snatch (2000)
Fargo (1996)
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Trainspotting (1996)
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Casino (1995)
Amores perros (2000)
Platoon (1986)
Scarface (1983)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Stand by Me (1986)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Good Will Hunting (1997)
Rocky (1976)
Office Space (1999)
Ong-Bak - Muay Thai Warrior (2003)
The Counterfeiters (2007)
Lethal Weapon (1987)
Point Break (1991)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Tropa de Elite (2007)
Un prophète (2009)
Death at a Funeral (2007)
The Ghost Writer (2010)
Nueve reinas (2000)
Apocalypto (2006)
Dumb & Dumber (1994)
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Gomorra (2008)
Oldboy (2003)
Harsh Times (2005)
Mad Max (1979)
Mad Max 2 - The Road Warrior (1981)
Munich (2005)
Revanche (2008)
Ronin (1998)
Rounders (1998)
The Edge of Heaven (2007) - Fatih Akin
Animal Kingdom (2010)- yeah I could easily add the rest of these to my list as well_niko
- how did i forget mad max, rocky, and back to the future! this could be the greatest thread ever.kona
- the only one i haven't seen in your list is badlands. i'm getting it nowMilan
- Great list.
I know I'm alone but I can't stand Goodfellas or any Joe Pesci at all.CyBrainX - Thats two mentions of Badlands. Not seen it.HAYZ1LLLA
- You aleady had this saved right?set
- kona0
the shawshank redemption
the godfather
the dark knight
pulp fiction
the good, the bad and the ugly
fight club
forrest gump
goodfellas
seven samuri
its a wonderful life
raiders of the lost ark
the untouchables
apocalypse now
gladiator
alien
citizen kane
braveheart
the great escape
heat
good will hunting
butch cassidy and the sundance kid
the natural- really nice post btw. having 3 boys of my own and all. I'm going to email them a list after this.kona
- they all already have email accounts. i'll hand them over when they're 18. i've been sending them stuff since they were born.kona
- were born.kona
- shit. i'm talking to myself in a note.kona
- that's pretty cool, great idea_niko
- that's an awesome idea. and you can filter it before you hand it over, in case you change your mind on some thingsMilan
- I've been sending them inspirational stuff. Notes on funny things they did. What's new in the house.kona
- wish i had one when i was a kid. im definitely doing that when i have kidsMilan
- Cool ideagoldieboy
- just pray for Google to not shut down Gmail. (if those are gmail accounts)benfal99
- feel0
2001 the space odissey
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062…the shinning
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081…labirynth
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091…back to the future
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088…matrix 1
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0133…the big lebowski
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118…the hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0371…- lol @ the links, I think most people alive know those films.sem
- hhg2g sucked as a filmtrooperbill
- if you hate hhg2g you can die, it's just a fiction movie, fuck them booksfeel
- HijoDMaite0
Milan's list plus:
Aliens
Children of men
Life of Pi
The Shinning
Full Metal Jacket
The Exorcist
Sideways
Chinatown
Saving Private Ryan
American Psycho
True Grit (new)
The Departed
Gladiator
Inglorious Basterds
Adaptation
The Terminator
Drive
Bourne on the 4th of July
Cape Fear
Stagecoach
Elizabeth
The Fountain
American History X
Flight
The Grey
Jackie Brown
Rocky 4
Schindler's List
Shutter Island
6th Sense
Gravity
Traffic- Great list, except for Drive, Sideways and The GreyMilan
- i liked themHijoDMaite
- The Fountain yup!organicgrid
- organicgrid1
Seven
Goodfellas
Inception
Metropolis
A Clockwork Orange
Blade Runner
Casino
Good Will Hunting
Raging Bull
Minority Report
The Breakfast Club
he Dark Knight Trilogy
The French Connection
Fight Club
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Seven
Heat
The Green Mile
The Matrix Trilogy
- organicgrid0
- yep.VectorMasked
- Quite a scene, but kinda a let down as a movieformed
- trooperbill0
stranger than fiction
tron 2 (i love this film)
iron man
her
dredd
demolition man
scott pilgrim vs the werld
the negotiator
worlds end (i love the dark humor)
being john malkovich
pacific rim
fast and furious tokyo drift ;)- pacific rim LOLorganicgrid
- its a good ol romp... im a sucker for giant robotstrooperbill
- exador10
The Dark Crystal
Star Wars (original trilogy)
all the hobbitses and lordy ringies
the ghost and mrs muir
My Fair Lady
An Affair to remember (cary grant)
Operation Petticoat (another cary grant movie)
Pink Floyd The Wall
Khabi Khushi Khabi Gham (can't beat Kajol and shahrukh khan)
Airplane and Blazing Saddles (good choices Jay)
The Neverending Story
The Wrath of Khan (KHAAAAAAAAN!)
secret ballot (iranian movie)
The Life of Brian (monty python)that's just off the top of my head...
I've got two kids...age 11 and 8....we watched quite a few of these together already....my kids STILL use the lines from Life of Brian..
i have pretty awesome kids :)
- HijoDMaite0
never head of this
- *heardHijoDMaite
- Great movie, you should check it outukit2
- HijoDMaite0
pr2 actually I thought about what you said and I think I would enjoy the list I made again and again. There is a reason I didn't add stuff like Ghostbusters or Indiana Jones. Those were great as a kid but revisiting them now, they are pretty corny. But I guess they would have to make the list as movies the kids "must" watch.
- same goes for Scarface. :-|HijoDMaite
- Scarface is awesome! I watched it recently, although it's more of a comedy now. look at them pelicans fly!Milan
- lolHijoDMaite
- VectorMasked0
Se7en
Fight Club
Old School
American History X
Ichi The Killer
Amélie
Interview With The Vampire
Dumb & Dumber
Birdman
Whiplash
Point Break
Incendies
Terminator 2
Stand by Me
Good Will Hunting
Clueless
Dancer In The Dark
Gone Girl
The Bourne Trilogy
Signs
Kick-Ass 1 & 2
Religulous
Old School
Gravity
Ghost World
Crash (the one with Luda, Bullock, etc...)
Cat Shit One
Magnolia
The Silence Of The Lambs
The United States of Leland
The Sixth Sense
V for Vendetta
The 40-year-old Virgin
Rocky (all of them)
Forrest Gump
12 Monkeys- my last wish to my child, "don't ever watch Crash..."HijoDMaite
- "El Sexo me da risa" could also be a good choice. Fue mi primera pelicula de ficheras. ah... the memories...VectorMasked
- prophetone0
Blade Runner
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Empire Strikes Back
E.T.
Breakfast Club...that's all you need really.
- and Weird Scienceprophetone
- < No need, all males have seen that by the age of 16, it's a fact!MrT
- sem0
- babydick0
The Face of Another (1966)
Woman in the Dunes (1964)
Harakiri (1962)
High and Low (1963)
The Cure (1997)
The Last Picture Show (1971)
- HijoDMaite0
what about a couple of Woody Allen films? I don't know the names of the good ones, but I've enjoyed a couple just for the dialog.
- OSFA0
Did someone already listed Back to the Future?