Best Albums of 2010
- Started
- Last post
- 78 Responses
- ideaist0
A few that have stuck with me for the year...
Actress - Splazsh
Alex Smoke - Lux
Caribou - Swim
The Cool Kids - Tacklebox w/ YOUR Los Angeles Leakers
Crazy Heart - OST
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Delorean - Subiza
DNTEL - After Parties 1 And 2
Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma & Pattern+Grid World
Guilty Simpson - OJ Simpson
Hammock - Chasing After Shadows... Living With the Ghosts
Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid
Matthew Dear - Black City
Owen Palett - Heartland
Plants And Animals - La La Land
Plastikman - Kompilation
The Roots - Dilla Joints
School Of Seven Bells - Disconnect From Desire
Scuba - Triangulation
Solvent - Subject To Shift
- DaveO0
SCUUUUUUUBA.
- CygnusZero40
There's a damn good reason why noone's ever heard of most of these bands. Most of the shit im hearing in here is awful.
- alyu0
- traut0
01. The Drums - The Drums
02. Sleigh Bells - Treats
03. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
04. The National - High Violet
05. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
06. Best Coast - Crazy For You
07. Underworld - Barking
08. Vampire Weekend - Contra
09. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record
10. Sister Sisters - Nightwork
11. Antony and the Johnsons - Swanlights
12. Robyn - Body Talk
13. Twin Shadow - Forget
14. Girl Talk - All Day
15. Beach House - Teen Dream
16. Surfers Blood - Astrocoast
17. Hot Chip - One Life Stand
18. Liars - Sisterworld
19. Four Tet - There is Love in You
20. Ariel Pinks Haunted Graffiti - Before Today
21. No Age - Everything In Between
22. Abe Vigoda - Crush
23. Brian Eno - Small Craft on a Milk Sea
24. Wild Nothing - Gemini
25. Kelis - Fleshtone
26. Tracey Thorn - Love and Its Opposite
27. Owen Pallett - Heartland
28. Perfume Genius - Learning
29. Diamond Rings - Special Affections
30. Tobacco - Maniac Meat
31. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz
32. Gold Panda - Lucky Shiner
33. Rufus Wainwright - All Days Are Night : Songs for Lulu
34. Jonsi - Go
35. Baths - Cerulean
36. Norwegian Wood - Soundtrack
37. Zola Jesus - Stridulum
38. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma
39. Buke and Gass - Riposte
40. How to Dress Well - Love Remains
41. Girls - Broken Dreams Club
42. The Radio Dept. Clinging to a Scheme
43. Former Ghosts - New Love
44. Emeralds - Does It Look Like I'm Here?
45. Natureboy - Natureboy
46. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
47. Glasser - Ring
48. Toro y Moi - Causers of This
49. Mumford and Sons - Sign No More
50. LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening- This doesn't seem rightmarychain
- who the hell are the drums?alyu
- the drums are awesome.. good list, seems about right to me ;)neue75_bold
- thanks @neue75_boldtraut
- Uh... there is a Norweigan Wood film? Word.fresnobob
- rosskemp0
- It may be a great album, but that has to be one of the worst covers of the year:)abettertomorrow
- Best track - Secret Agent. Also released this on a Hospitality CD
http://www.youtube.c…rosskemp - And yes the cover is shockingly shiterosskemp
- abettertomorrow0
- The first cover is fucking with my mind. Phantom Gradient!rosskemp
- christ yes!ideaist
- That top album is pretty interesting, its one of the first good examples I've heard of generative music, made entirely with analog equipment.abettertomorrow
- with analog equipment.
http://rootstrata.co…abettertomorrow - The generative thing is interesting as an idea but sitting through the entire 9:45 youtube vid is torturerosskemp
- Depends what you are used to I guess. Reminds me of early AFX ambient stuff in a way.abettertomorrow
- Xopher0
My (refined) top ten (in no particular order):
Afrirampo — We Are Uchu No Ko
Emeralds — Does It Look Like I'm Here?
Senking — Pong
Pan Sonic — Gravitoni
Mark Fell — UL8
Black Boned Angel — The Witch Must Be Killed
Carlos Giffoni — Severance
Master Musicians Of Bukkake — Totem Two
Voice Of The Seven Thunders — Voice Of The Seven Thunders
Rangda — False Flag
- fresnobob0
No one said Best Coast?
http://www.mexicansummer.com/sho…
Must be a lack of LA here...