End of year best of...
- Started
- Last post
- 45 Responses
- JerseyRaindog
These list things crop up everywhere at this time of year. So here's my top ten movies of 2006
10. For your convenience
9. Renaissance
8. Cars
7. Miami Vice
6. The Prestige
5. Pan's Labrynth
4. The Last King of Scotland
3. Capote
2. The Departed
1. United 93What's yours?
- grunttt0
10. Dirty Debutantes 9
9. Dirty Debutantes 8
8. Dirty Debutantes 7
7. Dirty Debutantes 6
6. Dirty Debutantes 5
5. Dirty Debutantes 4
4. Dirty Debutantes 3
3. Dirty Debutantes 2
2. Dirty Debutantes 1
1. Charlotte's Web
- jamble0
You honestly thought United 93 was the best film you saw this year?
I'm going to have to give some thought to the best films I've seen this year, I've not seen so many as normal and it seems to have been a bit of lean year.
- JerseyRaindog0
Yeah, it was a hard list. I rarely get to the cinema these days but United 93 was by far the best film. An incredible piece of work. Stone's WTC by comparision was a shmaltzy piece of patriotic crap.
- jamble0
I think I'm going to struggle to list 10 films I really enjoyed this year as I've seen so few so here are a couple ..
V for Vendetta
March of the Penguins
Inconvenient Truth
Lord of War (think this was 05 but I only saw it recently)
- mpfree0
1. JazX does e-pill
2. JazX does gruntt
3. JazX does Rand
4. JazX does joyride2
5. JazX does Nairn
6. JazX does tkmeister
7. JazX does version4
8. JazX does Jaline
9. JazX does flavorful
10. JazX does dinkies
- thelowendtheory0
Any list that has Miami Vice and United 93 has got to be a good one!
- canuck0
sorry, but united 93 was terrible.
- daubet0
V for Vendetta
March of the Penguins
Inconvenient Truth
Lord of War (think this was 05 but I only saw it recently)
jamble
(Dec 20 06, 07:02)I thought you were trying to spell out MILF with the first letter of each line.
- mpfree0
Jesus Chr*st and motherf*ck
The things I do to push my luck
I don't know, I don't even seem to mind
- jox0
The last Police Academy movie was better than United 93.
Don't have the energy to remember 10, so here's a bunch of movies I liked;
World Trade Center
Casino Royale
Borat
Transporter II (shut up)
Match Point (actually a 05 movie, but didn't get here till early 06..)
The Devil Wears Pradaetc.
- daubet0
World Trade Center
Casino Royale
Borat
Transporter II (shut up)
Match Point (actually a 05 movie, but didn't get here till early 06..)
The Devil Wears Pradaetc.
jox
(Dec 20 06, 07:32)You're not trying to spell out anything with the first letters of those lines are you?
- e-pill0
fav movies of 06-
1. thank you for smoking
2. batman begins
3. boratthat is all i saw.
- canuck0
I actually only saw 3 movies at A theatre this year, and all where, well quite shit. Trailer Park Boys, Beer fest, and snakes on a plane.
- JerseyRaindog0
World Trade Center
Borat
Transporter II (shut up)
Match Point (actually a 05 movie, but didn't get here till early 06..)
The Devil Wears PradaRight, right. This is a best of list jox, not a "which movies sucked the biggest". World Trade Centre was a joke compared to U93. Borat was a one joke pony, Transporter II! for fucks sake! Match Point? Woody Allens best work was while I was at primary school and the Devil Wears Prada is a chick flick and therefore automatically disqualified.
Harumph.
- exador10
got two small kids at home, so, i haven't been to a movie in a looooong time.
I'm rather envious of all of you.
:)
my wife and i are planning on seeing 'the good shepherd' sometime over the holidays tho...
with any luck...devil wears prada may be a chick flick jersey....true enough...
but i hear it's pretty good..course, i heard that from my wife....
;)still tho...i thought it looked pretty funny....
ex
- JerseyRaindog0
Hey Ex, how are you doing?
Funny enough while in Toronto I managed to get to see 9 movies while doing all my networking. You got some great cinemas there...
- mpfree0
Transporter II
hahhhaa
ohh man
liked it too hahaa
- Mimio0
Yep - I'll second..
- Casino Royale
- The Departedand add....
- Inside Man
- The Illusionist
- JerseyRaindog0
liked it too hahaa
mpfree
(Dec 20 06, 07:54)*ignores mpfree
**Unignores mpfree remembering all the mp3s
- JerseyRaindog0
Oh yeah Mimio, totally forgot Inside Man. That was good. Preferred the Prestige to the Illusionist though. The Usual Suspects style ending didn't really cut it for me.