Your must watch movies
- Started
- Last post
- 46 Responses
- pr2-7
Many of the ones you guys mention are "oldies but goodies." Yet with the prevalence of content our tastes have change DRAMATICALLY - i bet you $10 of Monopoly money that if you watched any of the above mentioned films, besides nostalgia in your heart you wouldn't find anything much interesting in those anymore.
- HijoDMaite0
Milan's list plus:
Aliens
Children of men
Life of Pi
The Shinning
Full Metal Jacket
The Exorcist
Sideways
Chinatown
Saving Private Ryan
American Psycho
True Grit (new)
The Departed
Gladiator
Inglorious Basterds
Adaptation
The Terminator
Drive
Bourne on the 4th of July
Cape Fear
Stagecoach
Elizabeth
The Fountain
American History X
Flight
The Grey
Jackie Brown
Rocky 4
Schindler's List
Shutter Island
6th Sense
Gravity
Traffic- Great list, except for Drive, Sideways and The GreyMilan
- i liked themHijoDMaite
- The Fountain yup!organicgrid
- MrT0
To the excellent lists above I'd add
All the President's Men
and a few more foreigners...
Amelie
The Lives of Others
Headhunters
Jean de Florette
Manon des Sources
- teh0
- organicgrid0
- yep.VectorMasked
- Quite a scene, but kinda a let down as a movieformed
- freedom0
Star Wars 4,5,6
- inteliboy0
This is hard. A favourite film list in terms of entertainment? Or must watch in terms of pure cinema? Entertainment I'd say is more fitting on qbn...
Anyway.... some more that haven't seen above...
Cape Fear (original and scorsese remake)
The Sting
M
Ran
Seven Samurai
Rat Catcher
Amadeus
Akira
Ghost in the Shell
Princess Mononoke
Ghostbusters
Hard Boiledand some new ones that have become personal must watches:
The Hunt (Jagten)
Whiplash
Fish Tank
- babydick0
The Face of Another (1966)
Woman in the Dunes (1964)
Harakiri (1962)
High and Low (1963)
The Cure (1997)
The Last Picture Show (1971)
- trooperbill0
stranger than fiction
tron 2 (i love this film)
iron man
her
dredd
demolition man
scott pilgrim vs the werld
the negotiator
worlds end (i love the dark humor)
being john malkovich
pacific rim
fast and furious tokyo drift ;)- pacific rim LOLorganicgrid
- its a good ol romp... im a sucker for giant robotstrooperbill
- HijoDMaite0
can't believe I forgot The Pianist. duh
- VectorMasked0
Se7en
Fight Club
Old School
American History X
Ichi The Killer
AmeĢlie
Interview With The Vampire
Dumb & Dumber
Birdman
Whiplash
Point Break
Incendies
Terminator 2
Stand by Me
Good Will Hunting
Clueless
Dancer In The Dark
Gone Girl
The Bourne Trilogy
Signs
Kick-Ass 1 & 2
Religulous
Old School
Gravity
Ghost World
Crash (the one with Luda, Bullock, etc...)
Cat Shit One
Magnolia
The Silence Of The Lambs
The United States of Leland
The Sixth Sense
V for Vendetta
The 40-year-old Virgin
Rocky (all of them)
Forrest Gump
12 Monkeys- my last wish to my child, "don't ever watch Crash..."HijoDMaite
- "El Sexo me da risa" could also be a good choice. Fue mi primera pelicula de ficheras. ah... the memories...VectorMasked
- VectorMasked0
Oh...
This is Spinal Tap
Fargo
'Merican Beauty
Edward Scissorhands
Beetlejuice
- mg330
Some good stuff here!
- HijoDMaite0
what about a couple of Woody Allen films? I don't know the names of the good ones, but I've enjoyed a couple just for the dialog.
- sureshot0
no country for a old man